"I will strike the Shepherd, And the sheep will be scattered."
[…] penalties against people domiciled in states of the
Union who are not federal "employees"
absent implementing regulations that don't exist.
|
p. 6, line 24 to p. 7 line 2 |
28. Code §6700 imposes a penalty on any person who
organizes or sells a plan or arrangement and in so doing
makes or furnishes a statement with respect to the allowability
of any deduction or credit, the excludability of any income,
or the security of any tax benefit by participating in the
plan or arrangement that the person knows or has reason
to know is false or fraudulent as to any material matter. |
None |
26 U.S.C. §6671(b) defines "person" as "an
officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee
of a partnership". That definition is not expanded
elsewhere in the code, and therefore, under the rules of
statutory construction, is limited to those subjects,
and neither the judiciary nor the IRS can "legislate" by
extending that definition. Alleged Defendant does