CITES BY TOPIC:  wages
[…] So from 26 U.S.C. §3121 we can see that a tax is imposed that is equal to 6.2 % of the "wages received by the individual with respect to employment (as defined in IRC Section 3121(b)).

Though Congress calls such wages income in this provision, the tax imposed is actually a tax on EMPLOYMENT (as defined in 3121(b) to be federally-connected) and the amount of tax is measured by the amount of "wages" from employment received by the individual.

That Court also refers to IRC Section 3402 which states:

26 U.S.C. §3402

(“1) In general

Except as otherwise provided in this section, every employer making payment of wages shall deduct and withhold upon such wages a tax determined in accordance with tables or computational procedures prescribed by the Secretary.”

This provision establishes only a withholding requirement on "wages" as defined in IRC Section 3401. It does NOT establish that "wages" for income tax withholding purposes are INCOME!!! It does not impose a tax of any kind on such "wages"!!!