CITES BY TOPIC:  lien
[…] In this case, Collier contends that she perfected her lien on Charco's property on October 21, 1996, when she domesticated her Virginia judgment by filing it in Mercer County, West Virginia. She argues therefore that her lien was valid against the IRS' subsequently filed tax lien. Even though Collier did not record her judgment until January 1997-after the IRS had recorded its tax lien-she argues that recordation was not required under West Virginia law to perfect her lien. She relies on West Virginia Code § 38-3-6, which provides in part that “every judgment for money rendered in this State ... shall be a lien on all the real estate of [the defendant].”

It is federal law, however, not state law, that defines when a judgment lien is “perfected”: