Black's Law Dictionary,
[…] -- only that the injury here is worse. Under the majority's holding,
decisions by state courts would be subject to being overturned,
not just by any agency, but by an agency established by a different
sovereign. We should be reluctant to interpret a congressional statute
to deny to States the judicial independence guaranteed by their
own constitutions. See Buckalew v. Holloway, 604 P.2d 240, 245 (Alaska
1979) ("There is no doubt that judicial independence was a paramount
concern of the delegates [to the Alaska Constitutional Convention]");
see also, e.g., Cal.Const., Art. III, § 3 ("The powers of state
government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged
with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others
except as permitted by this Constitution"); see also 7 B. Witkin,
Summary of [540 U.S. 513] California Law 159160 (9th ed. 1988) ("[Under]
the principle of separation of powers . . . , one [department] cannot
exercise or interfere with the functions of either of the others").