CITES BY TOPIC:  personal services
[…] 3. Claim "U.S. person" status, which is a public officer, in which case the work is again performed as a public officer working for Uncle as a Kelly Girl and on loan to the person you are working for. In that capacity, you are acting as an agent and officer of the national government WITHIN the U.S. Inc. Federal Corporation, rather than within the statutory geographcial "United States". See "U.S. Person" Position, Form #05.053]

26 U.S.C. §861 Income from Sources Within the United States

(a)(3) "...Compensation for labor or personal services performed in the United States shall not be deemed to be income from sources within the United States if-

(C) the compensation for labor or services performed as an employee of or under contract with--

(i) a nonresident alien..not engaged in a trade or business in the United States..."


26 U.S.C. §864(b)(1) Definitions and Special Rules

TITLE 26 > Subtitle A > CHAPTER 1 > Subchapter N > PART I > § 864

§ 864. Definitions and special rules

(b) Trade or business within the United States