=======================
[…] Hanson without

[PLAINTIFF'S RESPONSE TO DEFENDANT'S MOTION TO DISMISS - 10] (000049)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

suffering penalties by the IRS and therefore it would suffer undue

hardship. However, the applicable Internal Revenue Code provisions and IRS

regulations do not support the defendant's contention.

Indeed, the Internal Revenue Code and the regulations promulgated

pursuant to the code do not contain an absolute requirement that an employer

provide an employee social security number to the IRS. Internal Revenue

Code Section 6109(a)(3) states:

Any person required under the authority of this title to make a return,

statement or other document with respect to another person, shall

request from such other person, and shall include in any return

statement, or document, such identifying number as may be prescribed for

securing proper identification of such other person.

26 U.S.C. _ 6109(a)(3) (Supp. 1992).

The IRS regulation interpreting Section 6109 provides:

If he does not know the taxpayer identifying number of the other person,

he shall request such number of the other person. A request should state

that the identifying number is required to be furnished under the

authority of law. When the person filing the return, statement, or

other document does not know the number of the other person, and has

complied with the request provision of this paragraph, he shall sign an

affidavit on the transmittal document forwarding such returns,