Hanson without [PLAINTIFF'S RESPONSE TO DEFENDANT'S MOTION TO DISMISS - 10] (000049) ---------------------------------------------------------------------------- suffering penalties by the IRS and therefore it would suffer undue hardship. However, the applicable Internal Revenue Code provisions and IRS regulations do not support the defendant's contention. Indeed, the Internal Revenue Code and the regulations promulgated pursuant to the code do not contain an absolute requirement that an employer provide an employee social security number to the IRS. Internal Revenue Code Section 6109(a)(3) states: Any person required under the authority of this title to make a return, statement or other document with respect to another person, shall request from such other person, and shall include in any return statement, or document, such identifying number as may be prescribed for securing proper identification of such other person. 26 U.S.C.  6109(a)(3) (Supp. 1992). The IRS regulation interpreting Section 6109 provides: If he does not know the taxpayer identifying number of the other person, he shall request such number of the other person. A request should state that the identifying number is required to be furnished under the authority of law.