Feature Article Published
[…] himself a year's worth of tax all at once. From Washington's
perspective, weekly is better! Since, according to the IRS' own
figures, at least 20 million Americans have already stopped filing
tax returns, the pressure has been turned up to get everyone to be
an employee, milked (some would say, bilked) weekly of taxes before
he can spend them or forget to pay them to Uncle Sam.
Of
course, there does exist within the Law the provision for the
self-employed to volunteer to file quarterly estimated taxes. I say
"volunteer" since Internal Revenue Code section 6654(h)(3)
which covers exceptions to the requirement to pay estimate tax
specifically excludes the citizen who was: "... a citizen or
resident of the United States throughout the preceding taxable
year." The penalty for reliance upon an inadequately educated
tax professional may mean volunteering to pay quarterly estimated
taxes.
Employee
Leasing -- A Partial Solution
As
a work-around to the above situation, employee leasing has become
extremely popular in recent years.