Feature Article Published
[…] no Law in existence requiring either business owner OR worker to use
a W-4, although that fact will no doubt amaze many. The top of the
W-4 states: "... give the certificate to your
employer...". If the W-4 were a required return, wouldn't the
IRS at least want a copy, let alone the original? But no, the IRS
instructs the worker to "give the withholding certificate to
your employer", NOT to us! That fact alone should be proof
enough that the W-4 is not a required return. Most business owners
simply stick signed W-4's in a drawer.
Code
section 3402(p)(3) titled "Authority for other voluntary
withholding" states: "The Secretary is authorized by
regulations to provide for withholding -- (A) from remuneration for
services performed by an employee for the employee's employer which
(without regard to this paragraph) does not constitute wages, and
(B) from any other type of payment with respect to which the
Secretary finds that withholding would be appropriate under the
provisions of this chapter, if the employer and employee, or the
person making and the person receiving such other type of payment
agree to such withholding. Such agreement shall be in such form and
manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe. For purposes
of this chapter (and so much of subtitle F as relates to this
chapter), remuneration or other payments with respect to which such
agreement is made shall be treated as if they were wages paid by an
employer to an employee to the extent that such remuneration is paid
or other payments are made during the period for which the agreement
is in effect."
Note
the wording in sub-sections (b)(1)(ii) and (iii) of this regulation:
"...an employee who desires to enter into an agreement"
and "request for withholding", "desires
withholding" and "mutually agree upon", all of which
clearly and unambiguously show the voluntary nature of the entire