Feature Article Published
[…] to ONLY what is listed and no more.
As
proof of the above, code section 7655 titled "cross
references" states: "(a) Imposition of tax in possessions.
For provisions imposing tax in possessions, see -- (1) Chapter 2,
relating to self-employment tax; (2) Chapter 21, relating to the tax
under the Federal Insurance Contributions Act."
Clearly
this section shows the application of both the self-employment tax
and the FICA tax imposed under Chapters 2 and 21 to be limited to
"possessions", namely Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands, Guam,
and America Samoa as listed in IR Code section 3121(e}(2) defining
the term "United States".
Section
3403 titled "Liability for tax" states: "The employer
shall be liable for the payment of the tax required to be deducted
and withheld under this chapter, and shall not be liable to any
person for the amount of any such payment." This section
usually erroneously convinces non-government employers that they are
personally liable to pay to the IRS the amount the withholding
tables specify even if they do not withhold the money from their
employees' pay.
Non-government