Administrative Due Process Requirements
[…] Assuming IRS has collection authority in the several States, I would be in the same sad circumstance as the IRS appeals officer had I received the patriot letter. Although the patriot has made fruitless inquiries to everyone short of the President, and presented numerous conclusions of law that may or may not be true, nothing in the letter presents a matter of fact or law that can be administratively or judicially litigated. In other words, the patriot failed to prove a "case or controversy" that can be "judicially" resolved.

The IRS officer was kind enough to return a current copy of 26 CFR § 601.106(b), which addresses administrative appeals. She highlighted the sentence, "However, the appeal procedures do not extend to cases involving solely the failure or refusal to comply with the tax laws because of moral, religious, political, constitutional, conscientious, or similar grounds."

In other words, there are limits to the scope of IRS administrative due process. Consequently, whether or not Internal Revenue Service is an agency of Government of the United States, which we know it isn't, won't be addressed in an IRS administrative hearing.