REQUIREMENTS FOR ASSESSMENT CERTIFICATES AND DISCLOSURE MANDATE
[…] (Emphasis added) United States v. Chemical Foundation, Inc., 272 U.S. 1, 71 L. Ed. 131, 47 S. Ct. 1 (1926) and United States v. Ahrens, 530 F.2d 781, 783 (8th Cir. 1976).

 

Huff v. United States of America, 10 F.3d 1440 (9th Cir., 1993)

The district court ruled erroneously that count II did not present a procedural challenge to a tax lien. However, count II alleges that the IRS failed properly to assess taxes against the Huffs and that the IRS failed to respond to the Huffs' request for a copy of an assessment under §  6203. See 26 C.F.R. §  301.6203-1 (1992) (indicating that §  6203 requires the IRS to send the taxpayer "a copy of the pertinent parts of the assessment which set forth the name of the taxpayer, the date of assessment, the character of the liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and the amounts assessed" if the taxpayer makes a request for a copy of the assessment pursuant to §  6203).

Generally, courts have held that IRS Form 4340 provides at least presumptive evidence that a tax has been validly assessed under §  6203. See Farr, 990 F.2d at 454; Geiselman v.