REQUIREMENTS FOR ASSESSMENT CERTIFICATES AND DISCLOSURE MANDATE
[…] Huff's tax was validly assessed.

Given the defect in the Forms 4340 and the fact that the record contains no evidence indicating that the Huffs received copies of their assessments pursuant to their request under § 6203, we conclude there are genuine issues of material fact as to whether the IRS has complied with the requirements of §  6203. See Farr, 990 F.2d at 454; Geiselman, 961 F.2d at 5-6; Brewer, 764 F. Supp. at 315-16. Accordingly, we reverse the district court's grant of summary judgment as to count II.

The Huff decision must be understood in the context of the 26 U.S.C. § 6203 performance mandate: “Upon request of the taxpayer, the Secretary shall furnish the taxpayer a copy of the record of assessment.” Regardless of flaws in the Form 4340, RACS 006, etc., IRS personnel have a duty to provide copies of assessment certificates, possibly with non-essential information redacted, when requested.