UNITED STATES CODE ANNOTATED
[…] in sections  2101 and  2105.   The words "basic compensation" are
omitted as included in "basic pay".

     In subsection  (b), the  words "head  of  each  agency"  are
substituted for  "Each Secretary  of a  department, or head of an
agency or  independent establishment, as appropriate".  The words
"Secretaries of  the military  departments" are  substituted  for


                 Qualified State Tax References:
                          Page 41 of 148


"Secretaries of  the Army, Navy, and Air Force" to conform to the
definition of "military department" in section 102.

     In subsection  (c), the words "section 4837(d) or 9837(d) of
title 10 or section 1007(b), (c) of title 37" are substituted for
"the provisions  of the  Act of  May 22,  1928 (ch. 676, 45 Stat.
698)" in  section 4  of the Act of July 15, 1954, on authority of
the Acts  of Aug.  10, 1956, ch. 1041, Sec. 49(b), 70A Stat. 640,
and Sept. 7, 1962, P.L. 87-649, Sec. 12(b), 76 Stat. 497.

     1979 Acts.  Senate Report  No. 96-276,  see 1979  U.S.  Code
Cong. and Adm. News, p. 931.