UNITED STATES CODE ANNOTATED
[…] Veterans' Benefits.]

UNITED STATES CODE ANNOTATED

TITLE 5.  GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES

PART III -- EMPLOYEES

SUBPART D -- PAY AND ALLOWANCES

CHAPTER 55 -- PAY ADMINISTRATION

SUBCHAPTER II -- WITHHOLDING PAY

Current through P.L. 104-194, approved 9-9-96

UNITED STATES CODE ANNOTATED

TITLE 5.  GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES

PART III -- EMPLOYEES

SUBPART B -- EMPLOYMENT AND RETENTION

CHAPTER 33 -- EXAMINATION, SELECTION, AND PLACEMENT

SUBCHAPTER II -- OATH OF OFFICE

Current through P.L. 104-194, approved 9-9-96

Sec. 3331. Oath of office


                 Qualified State Tax References:
                          Page 27 of 148


     An individual, except the President, elected or appointed to
an office  of honor  or profit  in the civil service or uniformed
services, shall  take the  following oath:   "I,  AB, do solemnly
swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution
of the  United States  against all enemies, foreign and domestic;
that I  will bear  true faith and allegiance to the same;  that I
take this  obligation freely,  without any  mental reservation or
purpose of  evasion;    and  that  I  will  well  and  faithfully
discharge the  duties of the office on which I am about to enter.
So help  me God."   This  section does  not  affect  other  oaths
required by law.

CREDIT(S)

1996 Main Volume

(P.L. 89-554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 424.)

[General Materials (GM) - References, Annotations, or Tables]

HISTORICAL NOTES

HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

Revision Notes and Legislative Reports